Monthly Archives: May 2008

A delectable evening.

PhotobucketProbably the first time tonight (last night) in the last few months, I feel like I’m being my whole self again. Realized that old sarcastic ‘charm’ is still around where we left off a year ago, surprisingly. But I loved them to bits. Them being my good time friends. I might only have an overgrown bang for a change whereas others slide on the ride of transition fairly well, be it in their career or knowing how a near mid-20 aged lady should dress. But thanks for taking me in just the way I am. Thanks for the evening. Thanks for everything.

We shall do it again soon. Within another 5 years down the road maybe. By then I wonder, will I still keep this overgrown greasy bang on my head?

Have a fantastic weekend, everyone.

Oh, here’s something I’d like to share. Clay Aiken’s latest On my way here. Beautiful, beautiful song. Btw, has anyone seen his latest cover album? You should. Looks quite dashing (despite his proclaimed sexuality heh) and peter-pan like, in my opinion.

Click to listen.

Advertisements

X-files: I want to believe trailer.

All for charity.

If you’ve read Day-dreamer’s recent blog entry, you’re gonna find a similar entry here. Yep, we went to this charity steamboat dinner last night at Patrick Teoh’s Damansara Village Steamboat Restaurant. My first time, her first time, and I believe it was her friend YN’s first time too. Nice to meet you btw, hehe.

The very idea of this dinner that caught my attention was that every sen made during the business hours on that day itself, which is yesterday, will be channelled through the collection fund organized by a local newspaper, and subsequently be donated over to the cyclone/earthquake victims in Myanmar and China respectively. A very meaningful event, don’t you think?

Saw the invitation last minute on Suanie.net, and made an impromptu decision to ask DD if she’s free later that evening. She said yes! Cool. So, right after work, I drove to PJ (traffic after working hour on Fed Highway is surprisingly fairly smooth all the way) to pick up DD and new friend YN. Together, we head down to Kelana Jaya and quite easily found our way to the restaurant despite our first time around the area. (I’m sure you know how ‘keen’ my sense of direction is.)

On our way there, we were met by a pre-departure of Wesak parade where the floats decorated in elaborate decor waiting to take off by the road side.

Not many diners around when we arrived at the restaurant, probably because we’re early (around 7-ish pm). But as night falls, business started to pick up real fast and soon the atmosphere was buzzing with cheers among steamboat diners fishing for their dinner through the boiling hot pot of fresh seafood varieties. And when I say FRESH, it is! (hop over to DD’s blog for pictures). Spotted our local comedian Harith Iskandar with Maria Farida (if I’m not mistaken lah ha) dining a few tables away from us, and saw Patrick Teoh himself even heheh.

Our bill totalled up to just a little over RM100 (over RM30 per person). Not bad for contributing our bit for the charity, with reasonable price for such great food. The turnout and response of the night was very encouraging as well. Here’s hoping that the contribution we (and other fellow diners) made for the fund will be channelled for those in need as promised. 😉

On our way back from dinner, guess what, we bumped into the Wesak parade again! The procession took place right in front of us as we had to make a brief stop at one of the junctions around SS2 to allow the beautiful floats to cross over to the opposite road, accompanied by a huge crowd of Buddhist devotees on a candlelight vigil. Quite an ‘enlightening’ experience I must say; we just sat ourselves quietly and watch the ongoing procession until it was safe for us to move on.

PS: The video (of the Wesak parade) is probably not up on youtube yet, but here’s some of the pictures taken during the procession of the Wesak 2008 World Peace Procession organized by Nalanda Buddhist Society.

’til then, have yourself a blessed mid-week ahead.

pride of a puffer fish.

My pride is a puffer fish;
I have spikes accounted for my naked ignorance,
and a big puff of self-conceited beliefs.
But when the liver is removed,
under the knife of a master chef,
my mere existence ended as a Fugu dish;
best served cold with a dip.

The end of my puffer fish.

An affirmation.

It’s my life
It’s now or never
I ain’t gonna live forever
I just want to live while I’m alive
(It’s my life)
My heart is like an open highway
Like Frankie said
I did it my way
I just wanna live while I’m alive
It’s my life

Remember this Bon Jovi famous hit back in the early 2k? I remembered screaming my heart out loud to the lyrics in th MTV when I was younger during schooling days, together with my like-minded mates. Such is a heart-felt affirmation. Such is a calling for self-conquest of life. But I’ve been wondering a lot lately. Hmm.

Anyway. Do you know there are two versions of them? One was the original in hard rock, as we so often heard over the radio and their album.

And the other, an acoustic, mellowed version of it, with a bit of melancholic touch from the harp instrument in the opening. But the first different version I’ve heard was just the sound of electric guitars working quietly in the background, accompanied by soft humming tune from the piano. Either way, they kinda give away a slight chill when listening to the song. Like the wind on your shoulders before taking that leap of faith?

I’m simply bemused by the mechanism aspect of songs. You know, how different music arrangements applied can indirectly affect how we feel about the songs we’ve heard? Take a listen to them below and you’ll hear what I mean.

Click Bon Jovi – It’s my life
Click Bon Jovi – It’s my life (acoustic vers.)

So which one is your likely pick? 🙂